Bergamot

Botanical name:       

Citrus Bergamia

Origin:

Italy, France, Guinea, Ivory Coast

 

Method of extraction:

Steam distillation or cold-pressed

 

Color of Oil:

Greeny gold

 

Viscosity:

Thin

 

Extracted from:

Fruit peel (skin)

 

Note clarification:

Top

 

Aroma:

Citrus and floral

 

Blends well with:

All citrus oils, black pepper, chamomile, clary sage, coriander, cypress, frankincense, geranium, helichrysum, jasmine, juniper berry, lavender, lemon balm, neroli, nutmeg, patchouli, rose, sandalwood, vetiver, ylang ylang

 

Therapeutic uses:

Bergamot has anti-bacterial, anti-inflammatory properties. It’s calming and can help to relieve muscle aches. It is therefore a good addition to massage oils. In facial skin care, it is often added to combat oiliness and acne. It has a good odor-fighting aroma and is often added to room fresheners.

 

Safety:

Some bergamot essential oils are extracted via cold press. Read your labels carefully because the cold-pressed bergamot oil is very phototoxic. Better yet, try to buy the bergapten free bergamot oil. It is the bergapten that makes the oil so phototoxic. Otherwise, stay out of direct sunlight for at least 24 hours after applying any topical treatment containing bergamot essential oil.

 

Approximate shelf life:

(Undiluted)

5 years (refrigerated)

 

Disclaimer:

Do not use any essential oils or essential oil blends if you have any underlying health conditions. Some oils are not safe for children, pregnant women, or pets. Always check with your doctor or certified aromatherapist, if you are unsure about the benefits or contra-indicators of a recipe or its ingredients. ‘A Scented Story’ is solely my platform to share my experiences with essential oils and other natural products. I do not prescribe any treatments.

©2023 by Mrs Frost. Proudly created with Wix.com