Geranium

Botanical name:

Pelargonium asperum

Pelargonium graveolens

 

Origin:

China, Egypt, India, Madagascar, Morocco,  Reunion, South Africa

 

Method of extraction:

Steam distilled

 

Color:

Clear to pale yellow

 

Viscosity:

Thin

 

Extracted from:

Leaves and flower (buds)

 

Note clarification:

Middle

 

Aroma:

Sweet and floral

 

Blends well with:

Bergamot, citronella, clary sage, cypress, ginger, grapefruit, jasmine, juniper, lavender, lemon, mandarin, neroli, peppermint, palmarosa, patchouli, rose, rosemary, sandalwood, ylang ylang

 

Therapeutic uses:

 It’s a good skincare ingredient because it helps to balance the skin’s sebum production. It’s also a great astringent. Both of these properties make it a great oil for acne-prone skin.

It can help dry inflamed skin conditions like eczema and dermatitis

It surprisingly a great insect repellent

It has calming properties which makes it a great oil to use for nervousness and anxiety

As a topical treatment, it can help to relieve menstrual pain

As a first-aid oil it is often added to treat wounds, minor burns, and abrasions.

 

 

Safety:

Geranium has a low risk of skin irritation. 

 

Approximate shelf life:

(Undiluted)

5 years (refrigerated)

  

Notes:

It is a great alternative for rose oil.

Also known as rose geranium (Pelargonium Roseum)

Rose geranium has a slightly greeny-yellow color and has a rosier aroma.

 

 

Disclaimer:

Do not use any essential oils or essential oil blends if you have any underlying health conditions. Some oils are not safe for children, pregnant women, or pets. Always check with your doctor or certified aromatherapist, if you are unsure about the benefits or contra-indicators of a recipe or its ingredients. ‘A Scented Story’ is solely my platform to share my experiences with essential oils and other natural products. I do not prescribe any treatments.

 

©2023 by Mrs Frost. Proudly created with Wix.com